Date & Time: May 13, 1971 at 1015 LT
Type of aircraft:
Stinson SR-10 Reliant
Registration:
N5709N
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Fairbanks – Bettles
MSN:
77-33
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Captain / Total flying hours:
1200
Captain / Total hours on type:
440
Circumstances:
While approaching Bettles Airport, the pilot initiated a steep left turn from low pass at strip located between close-in mountains when the aircraft lost height and crashed. The pilot, sole on board, was killed.
Probable cause:
Poor judgment on part of the pilot who failed to maintain flying speed. Observers reported wind strong, gusty.
Final Report:
N5709N.pdf108.92 KB