Date & Time: Dec 31, 1977 at 0940 LT
Operator:
Registration:
N64AC
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Bethel -Toksook Bay
MSN:
1849
YOM:
1968
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
3800
Captain / Total hours on type:
1605
Circumstances:
On approach to Toksook Bay Airport, the crew encountered whiteout conditions with fog and snow falls. While descending under VFR mode, the crew failed to realize his altitude was too low when the airplane struck the ground and crashed in a snow covered area located short of runway. Both crew members were injured and the aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain on approach after the crew continued VFR flight into adverse weather conditions. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Misjudged altitude,
- Delayed in initiating go-around,
- Whiteout conditions,
- Low ceiling,
- Fog,
- Visibility less than two miles,
- Weather reports not available for Toksook Bay,
- Wind gusting 20 knots.
Final Report:
N64AC.pdf118.58 KB