Date & Time: Mar 8, 1975 at 1325 LT
Operator:
Registration:
N711LZ
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Apple Valley - Amarillo - Oklahoma City
MSN:
500-1846-35
YOM:
1968
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Captain / Total flying hours:
9000
Captain / Total hours on type:
150
Circumstances:
While in cruising altitude between Apple Valley and Amarillo, the pilot encountered poor weather conditions and limited visibility. He failed to realize his altitude was too low when the airplane struck the slope of a mountain located in the region of Kelso. The wreckage was found four days later and both occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain after the pilot continued VFR flight into adverse weather conditions. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Improper in-flight decisions,
- Inadequate preflight preparation,
- Low ceiling,
- Rain,
- High obstructions,
- Advised VFR flight not recommended.
Final Report:
N711LZ.pdf112.69 KB