Date & Time: Dec 12, 1981 at 1925 LT
Registration:
N5860K
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
New Orleans – Patterson
MSN:
690-11608
YOM:
1980
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Captain / Total flying hours:
6431
Captain / Total hours on type:
604
Circumstances:
While on a LOC/DME approach to Patterson-Harry P. Williams Airport in marginal weather conditions, the pilot was completing a left turn when the airplane collided with trees and crashed. Both occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Collision with trees on final approach due to improper IFR operation. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Low ceiling,
- Fog,
- Visibility one mile or less,
- Left engine ingested wood,
- Found no pre-impact damage to right engine.
Final Report:
N5860K.pdf106.29 KB