Date & Time: Feb 14, 1980 at 1701 LT
Registration:
N662B
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
MSN:
680-1347-28
YOM:
1963
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Captain / Total flying hours:
5000
Circumstances:
The twin engine airplane departed Clewiston Airport in the mid afternoon. En route, control was lost and the airplane entered a dive. It suffered an overload failure, lost its both wings and crashed. Both occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Airframe failure in flight and subsequent uncontrolled descent after the pilot suffered a spatial disorientation. The following contributing factors were reported:
- The pilot exceeded designed stress limits of aircraft,
- Inadequate maintenance and inspection on part of the maintenance personnel,
- Wings: spars - overload failure and separation in flight,
- Last static system check 28MAR1974.
Final Report:
N662B.pdf122.12 KB