Date & Time: Jan 17, 1976 at 1638 LT
Registration:
N770W
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
MSN:
680-1038-54
YOM:
1961
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Captain / Total flying hours:
5202
Circumstances:
On approach to Fort Myers-Page Field Airport, one of the engine failed. The airplane lost height, hit power cables and crashed few miles short of runway. The aircraft was destroyed and the pilot, sole on board, was killed.
Probable cause:
Engine malfunction on approach following a fuel starvation. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Collision with wires/poles,
- Improper in-flight decisions,
- Mismanagement of fuel,
- Inattentive to fuel supply,
- Fuel starvation,
- High obstructions,
- Fuel selectors on LH and RH outboard wing tanks, no fuel in these tanks.
Final Report:
N770W.pdf99.03 KB