Date & Time: Jan 31, 1975 at 1336 LT
Operator:
Registration:
N399T
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Oklahoma City - Olathe
MSN:
680-1532-2
YOM:
1965
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Captain / Total flying hours:
18843
Captain / Total hours on type:
800
Circumstances:
The approach to Olathe-Johnson County Airport was completed in poor weather conditions due to fog and low clouds. When the pilot passed below the clouds, the airplane was at an altitude of 400 feet just over the runway end. control was lost and the airplane crashed by the runway and was destroyed. The pilot, sole on board, was killed.
Probable cause:
The pilot failed to maintain flying speed on final approach. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Improper IFR operation,
- Failed to initiate a go-around,
- Low ceiling,
- Icing conditions including sleet and freezing rain,
- Fog,
- Moderate airframe icing in area,
- Aircraft observed to break out of overcast about 400 feet over end of runway.
Final Report:
N399T.pdf118.76 KB