Date & Time: Jun 10, 1966 at 1250 LT
Registration:
N209PP
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Ferry
Survivors:
No
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Captain / Total flying hours:
10000
Captain / Total hours on type:
300
Circumstances:
The pilot was conducting a ferry flight out from Memphis-Metropolitan Airport. While in cruising altitude, the airplane entered an uncontrolled descent. Due to overload failure, several parts of the airplane separated and it eventually crashed in an open field located near South Haven. The pilot, sole on board, was killed.
Probable cause:
The exact cause of the accident could not be determined with certainty. However, it is believed the loss of control was the result of a temporary pilot incapacitation.
Final Report:
N209PP.pdf115.85 KB