Date & Time: Oct 4, 1970 at 1510 LT
Operator:
Registration:
N701X
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Dubois – Roanoke
MSN:
500-916-3
YOM:
1960
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Captain / Total flying hours:
10000
Captain / Total hours on type:
800
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Dubois, Pennsylvania, on a private flight to Roanoke, Virginia. En route, one of the engine failed and the pilot reduced his altitude and attempted an emergency landing in Mahaffey when the airplane went out of control and crashed in an open field. Both occupants, the racer Curtis Turner aged 46 and the passenger, the golfer Clarence King, were killed.
Probable cause:
Powerplant failure for undetermined reasons. It was reported that at the time of the accident, the pilot was intoxicated and under influence of alcohol and was unable to maintain flying speed due to physical impairment. The following factors were reported:
- Alcoholic impairment of efficiency and judgment (the pilot blood alcohol level was 1,7 ‰),
- Evidence shows that the passenger suffered a severe heart attack prior to the accident.
Final Report:
N701X.pdf101.6 KB