Date & Time: Oct 23, 1972 at 1740 LT
Operator:
Registration:
N78376
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Martinsburg - Peoria
MSN:
500-1275-98
YOM:
1963
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
5
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Captain / Total flying hours:
758
Captain / Total hours on type:
465
Circumstances:
The descent to Peoria Airport was initiated by night and marginal weather conditions. On final, the twin engine airplane went out of control and crashed in flames in Pekin, about seven miles southeast of the airport. The aircraft was destroyed by a post crash fire and all six occupants were killed.
Crew:
Joseph Jacob, pilot.
Passengers:
Family Jacob,
Mr. & Mrs. Lee Schock.
Probable cause:
Loss of control on approach after the pilot suffered a spatial disorientation. The following factors were reported:
- Low ceiling, rain and fog,
- The pilot was cleared for an ILS approach and was requested to report over the outer marker. The report was not recorded by approach control.
Final Report:
N78376.pdf104.75 KB