Date & Time: Nov 27, 1968 at 1802 LT
Operator:
Registration:
N9381R
Flight Type:
Positioning
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
500-896-5
YOM:
1960
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
1190
Captain / Total hours on type:
300
Circumstances:
On final approach to Paducah-Barkley Airport, the crew encountered poor weather conditions with low ceiling, rain and fog. Too low, the twin engine airplane struck trees and crashed few dozen yards short of runway threshold. Both pilots were slightly injured and the aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
The accident was probably caused by the combination of the following factors:
- Improper IFR operation,
- The pilot-in-command exercised poor judgement,
- Low ceiling, rain and fog,
- Visibility 3/4 mile or less,
- The crew continued an instrument approach below landing minimums.
Final Report:
N9381R.pdf107.85 KB