Date & Time: Dec 18, 1968 at 0718 LT
Operator:
Registration:
N6281X
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Glendive – Hilger
MSN:
500-1150-82
YOM:
1962
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
6
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Captain / Total flying hours:
3379
Captain / Total hours on type:
302
Circumstances:
During the takeoff roll at Glendive-Dawson County Airport, the pilot encountered engine trouble and decided to abandon the takeoff procedure and attempted an emergency braking manoeuvre. On a runway covered with two inches of snow, the aircraft was unable to stop within the remaining distance, overran and came to rest down a bank. Six occupants were injured and a passenger was killed.
Probable cause:
The probable cause of the accident was the combination of the following factors:
- Engine failure caused by the malfunction of the ignition system which was improperly secured,
- Engine structure, valve assemblies,
- Improper alignment/adjustment,
- Inadequate maintenance and inspection,
- Runway covered by two inches of snow,
- The pilot knew that the left magneto was inoperative and attempted operation with known deficiencies in equipment,
- Number 4 cylinder exhaust valve failed during takeoff.
Final Report:
N6281X.pdf109.6 KB