Date & Time: May 7, 1976 at 0750 LT
Registration:
N6242B
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Torrance - San Bernardino
MSN:
500-655-15
YOM:
1958
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Captain / Total flying hours:
8000
Captain / Total hours on type:
300
Circumstances:
While descending to San Bernardino Airport on a flight from Torrance, the pilot encountered poor weather conditions when the twin engine airplane hit a large boulder on a mountain ridge located in Fontana, about 9 miles southwest of San Bernardino Airport. The aircraft was destroyed and the pilot, sole on board, was killed.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain during initial approach due to improper IFR operation. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Low ceiling,
- Fog,
- High obstructions,
- Ground fog,
- Descended below published MDA.
Final Report:
N6242B.pdf113.74 KB