Date & Time:
Oct 27, 2024 at 1503 LT
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Operator:
Aviakhim Yugtost 26
Registration:
RA-33623
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Skydiving / Paratroopers
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Yessentuki - Yessentuki
MSN:
1G232-59
YOM:
1988
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
7
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total hours on type:
15409
Copilot / Total hours on type:
406
Aircraft flight hours:
4148
Circumstances:
The airplane already completed four successfully skydiving sortie during the day. Shortly after takeoff from Yessentuki Airfield, while climbing to a height of 50 metres, the engine lost power and a fin black smoke emanated from the exhaust pipe. The pilot decided to return to the airport and initiated a turn to the left. Too low, the airplane collided with a lighting mast located on the bridge of the Suvorovskoye shosse road leading over the A-157 highway. The airplane continued to fly for some 100-150 metres before coming down into trees, about one km west of the airfield. All nine occupants were quickly rescued. The airplane was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Loss of engine power caused by a magneto malfunction. The accident was the result of non-compliance with established requirements during aircraft maintenance.
Final Report:
RA-33623.pdf1.34 MB