Date & Time:
Sep 9, 2025 at 0920 LT
Type of aircraft:
PZL-Mielec AN-2
Operator:
Khimavia
Registration:
RA-33675
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Spraying (Agricultural)
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
MSN:
1G234-27
YOM:
1989
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The pilot, sole on board, was performing an agriculture flight on behalf of the Rodnik Farm. In unknown circumstances, the single engine airplane crashed in a pond and came to rest upside down, 4 km southeast of the village of Morozov. The pilot was killed.