Date & Time: Jan 25, 1974 at 1850 LT
Type of aircraft:
Piper PA-31-310 Navajo
Registration:
N7672L
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Canton - Detroit - Willoughby
MSN:
31-7300154
YOM:
1973
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
2
Total fatalities:
6
Captain / Total flying hours:
4951
Captain / Total hours on type:
29
Circumstances:
While approaching Willoughby-Cuyahoga County Airport by night, one of the propeller oversped. The pilot lost control of the airplane that stalled and crashed onto a house located few miles short of runway. The aircraft was destroyed and all four occupants were killed. Two people leaving in the house were also killed. Those killed in the plane were the pilot Elmer Holomok Jr. and the passengers Charles Kinzig and Mr. & Mrs. Cecil Kopperman. Those killed in the house were Mr. & Mrs. John Macek.
Probable cause:
Loss of control on final following a propeller failure. The following factors were reported:
- Improper operation of powerplant & powerplant controls,
- Inadequate inspection of aircraft on part of the maintenance personnel,
- Inadequate inspection of aircraft on part of the pilot/owner,
- Failure of propeller and accessories,
- RPM uncontrollable and overspeed,
- Failed to maintain flying speed,
- Suspected mechanical discrepancy,
- Schrader valve cap and stem were missing,
- No aircharge in cylinder.
Final Report:
N7672L.pdf120.42 KB