Date & Time: Jun 15, 1973 at 0517 LT
Type of aircraft:
Piper PA-31-310 Navajo
Registration:
N6840L
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
No
Site:
City
Schedule:
Tampa - Coral Creek
MSN:
31P-44
YOM:
1971
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Captain / Total flying hours:
4620
Captain / Total hours on type:
790
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Tampa Airport, while climbing, the pilot informed ATC about the failure of the left engine and elected to return. The pilot attempted an emergency landing when the airplane slid on the ground and crashed into a building located near the airport. The aircraft was destroyed and the pilot was killed.
Probable cause:
Failure of the left engine during initial climb for undetermined reason. The following factors were reported:
- Ignition system: spark plug,
- Carbon deposit,
- Improper clearance, tolerance,
- Inadequate maintenance and inspection,
- Pilot declared emergency, crash landed and slid into building,
- Propeller feathered,
- Plugs fouled.
Final Report:
N6840L.pdf116.71 KB