Date & Time: Oct 3, 1978 at 2145 LT
Type of aircraft:
Piper PA-31-310 Navajo
Registration:
N338J
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Lexington - Fort Smith
MSN:
31P-051
YOM:
1971
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Captain / Total flying hours:
11226
Circumstances:
Following a night takeoff from Lexington-Blue Grass Airport, the twin engine airplane encountered difficulties to gain height. It struck tree tops, stalled and crashed in flames in a wooded area. The aircraft was destroyed and all five occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Collision with trees and subsequent crash during climb following an engine failure caused by a crankshaft failure. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Material failure,
- Failed to follow approved procedures,
- Improper emergency procedures,
- Rain,
- Fog,
- Forced landing off airport on land,
- Visibility less than a mile,
- Both propeller blade angles found at 30° settings,
- Flaps found extended.
Final Report:
N338J.pdf129.48 KB