Date & Time: Dec 16, 1977 at 2003 LT
Type of aircraft:
Piper PA-31-310 Navajo
Operator:
Growth Air
Registration:
N483LC
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Barranquilla - Tampa
MSN:
31-426
YOM:
1969
Country:
Jamaica
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Captain / Total flying hours:
715
Circumstances:
While approaching the Jamaican coast on a flight from Barranquilla to Tampa, both engines failed. The pilot lost control of the airplane that crashed into the sea off Kingston. SAR operations were initiated but no trace of the aircraft nor the pilot was ever found.
Probable cause:
Due to lack of evidences, the cause of the accident could not be determined.
Final Report:
N483LC.pdf96.93 KB