Date & Time:
Nov 21, 2015 at 1240 LT
Type of aircraft:
Piper PA-31-310 Navajo
Operator:
Three T’s Auto Sale
Registration:
C6-TAK
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
City
Schedule:
Guatemala City - Guatemala City
MSN:
31-228
YOM:
1968
Country:
Guatemala
Region:
Central America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Aircraft flight hours:
7600
Circumstances:
The crew departed Guatemala City-La Aurora Airport on a local training flight. Shortly after takeoff from runway 02, while in initial climb, the aircraft entered a right turn then lost height and crashed near an industrial building located about 900 metres from the runway 20 threshold. The aircraft was destroyed by impact forces and a post crash fire. Both pilots escaped uninjured.
Probable cause:
The aircraft stalled at low height after takeoff due to a poor crew coordination about flight controls.
Final Report:
C6-TAK.pdf10.3 MB