Date & Time: May 24, 1943 at 0755 LT
Type of aircraft:
Noorduyn Norseman
Operator:
Registration:
2461
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Shepard Field - Shepard Field
MSN:
34
YOM:
1940
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
500
Captain / Total hours on type:
61
Circumstances:
The single engine airplane was dispatched at Shepard Field, Calgary, on a wireless training exercise with six crew members on board. While performing landings, the airplane bounced on first touch. On second contact, the starboard wheel was locked. Track of port wheel indicated intermittent action and the airplane came to rest upside down. All six crew members were slightly injured.
Crew:
Sgt R. A. Reith, pilot,
Sgt L. W. Swingle, wireless instructor,
Lac I. B. Jennings, wireless operator,
Lac W. E. Kelly, wireless operator,
Lac P. B. Mathews, wireless operator,
Lac K. J. Mainwaring, wireless operator.
Final Report:
2461.pdf120.51 KB