Date & Time: Sep 2, 1981 at 1653 LT
Registration:
N233MA
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Dallas - Thomson
MSN:
251
YOM:
1973
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
4
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Captain / Total flying hours:
2526
Captain / Total hours on type:
155
Circumstances:
While cruising at an altitude of 21,000 feet, the pilot was cleared to climb to 23,000 feet when the airplane's speed dropped about 53 knots. The airplane entered a rapid descent and was observed spinning until it crashed in a field. All five occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Stall and rapid descent due to improper in-flight decisions. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Airframe ice,
- The pilot failed to maintain flying speed,
- Incorrect weather briefing,
- Icing conditions including sleet, freezing rain.
Final Report:
N233MA.pdf120.05 KB