Date & Time:
Feb 14, 1980 at 1902 LT
Type of aircraft:
Mitsubishi MU-2 Marquise
Registration:
N346MA
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Executive/Corporate/Business
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Corpus Christi - Houston
MSN:
613
YOM:
1973
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Captain / Total hours on type:
800
Circumstances:
On approach by night to Houston-Intercontinental Airport, the twin engine airplane was too low, struck trees and crashed. A passenger was seriously injured while all four other occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Undershoot on final approach and subsequent collision with trees due to improper IFR operation. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Wind shear,
- Incorrect altimeter setting on part of the pilot,
- High obstructions,
- Visibility two miles or less,
- Fog,
- Crashed during an ILS approach approximately 5 miles behind a Boeing 727,
- Altimeter setting 0,5 below correct setting.
- Wind shear,
- High obstructions,
- Fog,
Final Report:
N346MA.pdf131.44 KB
![](/sites/default/files/crash/images/N346MA-1.jpg)