Date & Time:
Apr 23, 1943 at 0825 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed PV-1 Ventura
Registration:
AE878
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Yarmouth - Yarmouth
MSN:
4221
YOM:
1942
Country:
Canada
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The crew departed Yarmouth on a training mission. En route, the airplane suffered a double engine failure, forcing the pilot to attempt an emergency landing. The airplane collided with trees and crashed in Springhaven, 25 km east of Yarmouth, bursting into flames. All three crew members were killed.
Crew (34th OTU):
Sgt Kenneth George Calvert, pilot,
Sgt John Edward Franckeiss, pilot,
Sgt Keith Robert Self, pilot.
Crew (34th OTU):
Sgt Keith Robert Self, pilot.
Probable cause:
Double engine failure in flight for undetermined reasons.
Final Report:
AE878.pdf141.54 KB