Date & Time: Jul 9, 1943 at 1427 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed L-414 Hudson
Operator:
Registration:
762
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Scoudouc - Torbay
MSN:
414-1743
YOM:
1940
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Captain / Total flying hours:
851
Captain / Total hours on type:
681
Circumstances:
The twin engine airplane departed RCAF Scoudouc on a transportation flight to Torbay, carrying three passengers and three crew members. En route, the crew encountered technical problems and due to low oil pressure and high cylinder head temperature on the starboard engine, it was decided to divert to Charlottetown. Engine tests and run up were conclusive so the crew departed Charlottetown to Torbay, but 15 minutes into the flight, the same trouble developed with smoke coming from the engine. The engine was switched off and the crew returned to Charlottetown for an emergency landing. The airplane overshot and while attempting a go around on one engine, it hit some trees and crashed outside the perimeter fence. Five occupants were injured and the pilot was killed.
Crew:
F/Lt Jack Renwick Hastie, pilot, †
W/O T. R. Tinsley, navigator,
P/O C. S. Moir, wireless operator.
Passengers:
P/O O. T. Campbell,
P/O J. Hall,
S/Lt J. R. Dodds.
Probable cause:
The Cuno Oil Filter on the starboard engine was completely blocked with fine metal particles and a small piece of bearing metal found in oil sump. No metal was found in the oil cooler after flushing. Faulty maintenance seems to have contributed to the accident as fitters at RCAF Scoudouc who gave aircraft D. I. did not know that the Cuno Oil strainer handle should be turned on a D. I.
Final Report:
762.pdf128.08 KB