Date & Time: Aug 24, 1970 at 0708 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed L-188 Electra
Operator:
Registration:
N855U
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Ogden-Hill – Mountain Home – Spokane – Great Falls – Minot – Grand Forks
MSN:
2012
YOM:
1959
Flight number:
UV9524
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
16395
Captain / Total hours on type:
1022
Circumstances:
The airplane was engaged in a cargo flight from Ogden-Hill AFB to Grand Forks AFB, North Dakota, with intermediate stops in Mountain Home, Fairchild AFB (Spokane), Great Falls and Minot, carrying various equipment for the US Army. After liftoff from runway 32, while climbing, the pilot raised the landing gear when the airplane pitched down to 15°. It lost height and struck the ground 8,200 feet past the runway end, slid for about 2,600 feet before coming to rest in flames. All three crew members were injured and the aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
Loss of control during initial climb caused by an inadequate preflight preparation on part of the crew who failed to follow the approved procedures. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Inadequate preflight on part of the flight engineer,
- Lack of action on part of the flying crew,
- Pressure to low on the hydraulic system, hydraulic pumps,
- Nosed over after takeoff, unable to control pitch,
- One hydraulic pump used while the company requested use of all three pumps for takeoff.
Final Report:
N855U.pdf115 KB