Date & Time:
Apr 9, 1976 at 0327 LT
Type of aircraft:
Lockheed 18 LodeStar
Registration:
N64E
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
MSN:
2397
YOM:
1943
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Captain / Total hours on type:
28
Circumstances:
After takeoff by night from Brighton-Grass Field Airport, the twin engine airplane collided with trees and high vegetation and crashed in flames. The aircraft was destroyed and both pilots were killed.
Probable cause:
Stall during initial climb following an inadequate preflight preparation on part of the crew. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Failed to follow approved procedures,
- Selected unsuitable terrain,
- Improperly loaded aircraft and CofG,
- Failed to maintain flying speed,
- Attempted operation with known deficiencies in equipment,
- Inadequate maintenance and inspection of aircraft,
- Wet runway,
- High vegetation,
- Airport conditions,
- Field length 2,500 feet, too short for max gross weight takeoff.
- Wet runway,
- High vegetation,
- Airport conditions,
Final Report:
N64E.pdf119.49 KB