Date & Time:
Jul 19, 2015
Type of aircraft:
Learjet 35
Registration:
YV543T
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Positioning
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
35-246
YOM:
1979
Country:
Panama
Region:
Central America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
For unknown reasons, the aircraft completed a belly landing at Panana City-Tocument Airport. Both occupants evacuated safely and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.