Date & Time:
Mar 14, 1939 at 0457 LT
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.52
Registration:
OO-AUA
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Croydon - Brussels
MSN:
5815
YOM:
1937
Country:
Belgium
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
On final approach to Brussels-Haren Airport at night and in marginal weather conditions, at a height of about 50-60 metres, the three engine airplane lost altitude and descended to 10-20 metres when the pilot-in-command initiated a go around procedure. The aircraft stalled and crashed in a field located in Sint-Stevens-Woluwe, bursting into flames. The aircraft was destroyed by impact forces and a post crash fire and all three crew members were killed.
Probable cause:
The accident appeared to be attributable to an error of the pilot who made a go around when the aircraft was in the final landing phase, flaps out, and was already losing speed. The pilot's error was caused by an initial error of judgement, as he felt that he could land without facing the wind when he had taken a large margin of safety at high altitude, a margin required by the poor weather conditions and the lack of clearance from the aerodrome boundary in the direction of landing. The pilot did not appear to be concerned about the required landing direction indicated to him by the 'T' and the landing light location. His decision seems to have been dictated by the fear of missing the ground that he had had a hard enough time finding after a trip that was probably painful. In any event, the terminal services do not appear to be questionable as to the origin and consequences of the accident.
Final Report:
OO-AUA.pdf11.76 MB