Date & Time:
Jun 4, 1978 at 1435 LT
Type of aircraft:
Grumman G-21A Goose
Registration:
N323
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Charlotte Amalie - Christiansted
MSN:
1189
YOM:
1942
Country:
US Virgin Islands
Region:
Central America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
10
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total hours on type:
2733
Circumstances:
After takeoff from Charlotte Amalie, while climbing, the left engine failed. The pilot reduced his altitude and ditched the aircraft that struck rocks and came to rest by the shore. All 11 occupants were evacuated safely while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Engine failure and subsequent uncontrolled collision with water due to inadequate maintenance and inspection. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Fuel system: ram air assembly,
- Material failure,
- Failed to follow approved procedures,
- Improper emergency procedures,
- Poor/inadequate design,
- Aircraft came to rest in water,
- Forced landing off airport on water,
- Carburetor airbox hot air to cold air valve linkage retaining bolt failed causing air starvation.
- Material failure,
- Poor/inadequate design,
Final Report:
N323.pdf124.35 KB