Date & Time:
Feb 3, 1992 at 1120 LT
Type of aircraft:
Embraer EMB-110 Bandeirante
Registration:
PT-TBB
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Salvador - Guanambi
MSN:
110-005
YOM:
1973
Flight number:
NES092
Country:
Brazil
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
10
Pax fatalities:
10
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
12
Captain / Total hours on type:
2368
Copilot / Total hours on type:
671
Circumstances:
While descending to Guanambi Airport, the crew encountered poor weather conditions and limited visibility. At an altitude of 3,400 feet, the twin engine aircraft struck the slope of Mt Taquari located near Caetité, about 35 km northeast of Guanambi. The aircraft was destroyed and all 12 occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Wrong approach configuration on part of the crew who continued the descent below MDA of 5,000 feet in limited visibility. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Poor judgment on part of the crew,
- Lack of crew coordination,
- Poor approach planning,
- The crew failed to follow the published approach procedures,
- Lack of visibility due to low clouds (Mt Taquari was shrouded in clouds),
- The crew did not establish any visual contact with the runway,
- Deficiencies in crew management, recruiting, selection and training supervision.
- Lack of crew coordination,
- Poor approach planning,
Final Report:
PT-TBB.pdf377.77 KB