Date & Time: Dec 18, 2003 at 1710 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-9
Operator:
Registration:
HK-4246X
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Yopal – Mitú
MSN:
47062
YOM:
1968
Country:
Colombia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Captain / Total flying hours:
13768
Captain / Total hours on type:
8054
Copilot / Total flying hours:
2300
Copilot / Total hours on type:
601
Aircraft flight hours:
56703
Circumstances:
While cruising at an altitude of 25,000 feet on a cargo flight from Yopal to Mitú, the crew was cleared to descend to 7,000 feet for an approach to runway 01 at Mitú-Fabio Alberto León Bentley Airport. Few minutes later, while descending at an altitude of 23,300 feet, the aircraft entered an uncontrolled descent and crashed in a mountainous and isolated area located about 135 km northwest of Mitú Airport. The wreckage was found 10 days later, on December 28, at coordinates N 002° 19' 15'' W 070° 47' 13''. The aircraft was totally destroyed and all three crew members were killed.
Probable cause:
At the time of the accident, weather conditions were good, the crew was fit for flying and the flight conditions were considered as normal. It was determined that the crew noted two consecutives loud 'bang' before control was lost, and it is believed that the aircraft suffered a structural failure of undetermined origin at the altitude of 23,300 feet.
Final Report: