Date & Time:
Jun 16, 1987 at 1630 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-4
Registration:
C-GPFG
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Ferry
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Kasba Lake - Hidden Bay
MSN:
42917
YOM:
1946
Country:
Canada
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total hours on type:
1680
Copilot / Total hours on type:
1040
Aircraft flight hours:
66023
Circumstances:
The airplane was chartered to move cargo from Hidden Bay, Saskatchewan, to Kasba Lake in the Northwest Territories. The aircraft and crew of four were on the return flight under visual flight rules (VFR) and were conducting an approach and landing to runway 36 at the Hidden Bay Airstrip, in a cross-wind from the right. The pilot flying was the first officer, who was in the right seat. After the landing gear and full flap were lowered, the aircraft’s speed was reduced to 100 knots. As the aircraft crossed the threshold, the crew heard a thump, and the aircraft skipped 40 to 50 feet and then touched down on the runway. As the weight of the aircraft came onto the landing gear, the right main gear unsafe light illuminated. The captain took control of the aircraft, completed the landing roll, and taxied to the parking area. During shutdown, fuel was seen leaking onto the right main gear assembly. The shutdown check was completed, and the aircraft was evacuated. All four crew members escaped unhurt and the airplane was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
The Canadian Aviation Safety Board determined that the crew misjudged the altitude of the aircraft while landing in a crosswind.
The following findings were identified:
- The lip at the threshold of the runway was 10 feet deep.
- The right main wing landing gear struck the lip at the threshold of the runway.
- There was no evidence found of any airframe failure or system malfunction prior to or during the flight.
Final Report:
C-GPFG.pdf14.05 MB