Date & Time:
Jul 29, 1972 at 0633 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-3
Registration:
HK-1341
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Villavicencio – Yopal – Paz de Ariporo – Tame – Arauca – Saravena – Cúcuta
MSN:
11716
YOM:
1943
Flight number:
AV630
Country:
Colombia
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
18
Pax fatalities:
18
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
21
Captain / Total hours on type:
2294
Aircraft flight hours:
29437
Circumstances:
At 0620LT, the airplane departed Villavicencio-La Vanguardia Airport Runway 04 on a flight (service AV630) to Cúcuta with intermediate stops in Yopal, Paz de Ariporo, Tame, Arauca and Saravena. On board were 18 passengers and 3 crew members. About 10 minutes later, while cruising in excellent weather conditions, the pilot apparently tried to reach a second Avianca DC-3 registered HK-107 that departed the same airport about five minutes earlier. Doing so, both airplanes collided, entered an uncontrolled descent and crashed on Mt Las Polomas near the village of Villapacelly, about 71 km northeast of Villavicencio-La Vanguardia Airport. Both airplanes were totally destroyed and all 38 occupants were killed.
Crew:
Alvaro Gómez Molano, pilot,
Carlos A. López Ruiz, copilot,
Martin E. Correal, flight engineer.
Crew:
Alvaro Gómez Molano, pilot,
Probable cause:
The accident was the consequence of the following factors:
- Lack of discipline on part of the pilot of HK-1341 when performing a reaching maneuver without observing the requirements established for such maneuver in the Aeronautical Regulations Manual.
- The flight crews were not in optimal psycho-physical condition to perform their duties, due to the minimal or almost nonexistent horizontal rest they enjoyed before starting their flight activities, despite having the regulatory rest hours provided by the company.
- The pilot-in-command of DC-3 HK-107, who had the right of way during the flight, had no involvement whatsoever in the collision and subsequent accidents of both aircraft, as he was complying with the regulations when having the right of way.
Final Report:
HK-1341.pdf5.62 MB