Date & Time: Jan 2, 1976 at 0636 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-10
Operator:
Registration:
N1031F
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Jeddah - Ankara
MSN:
46825
YOM:
1973
Flight number:
SV5130
Country:
Turkey
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
13
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
364
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
26564
Captain / Total hours on type:
1883
Copilot / Total flying hours:
6200
Copilot / Total hours on type:
72
Aircraft flight hours:
9848
Circumstances:
Leased by Saudi Arabian Airlines, the aircraft was completing a charter flight (hajj flight) from Jeddah to Ankara. En route, the crew was informed about poor weather conditions in Ankara (limited visibility due to foggy conditions) and was instructed to divert to Istanbul-Yeşilköy Airport. On approach to runway 24, the copilot informed the captain that one of the VASI's light was red and that their altitude was insufficient. The captain increased engine power but the aircraft continued to descent until it struck the ground eight meters short of the concrete runway. On impact, the left engine (n°1) was torn off and both left main gear and central gear were also torn off when the airplane struck the shoulder of the first runway's concrete block. The aircraft slid on its belly for few hundred meters, veered to the left and came to rest in flames in a grassy area. All 377 occupants were quickly evacuated, among them 10 were slightly injured. The aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
The aircraft reported the runway in sight before reaching NDB and crossed the NDB about 600 feet below the established minimum. In the final approach continuously followed a path (glide slope) which was also below the 3° angle approach slope of the VASIS. There were strong evidences that the first officer's altitude call-outs were from the radio-altimeter, which was considered a contributing factor for this low approach due to terrain characteristics.
Final Report:
N1031F.pdf4.47 MB