Date & Time:
Jun 22, 1943 at 1145 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas A-20 Havoc/DB-7 Boston
Registration:
BZ272
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Delivery
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
7566
YOM:
1941
Country:
Canada
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Captain / Total hours on type:
65
Circumstances:
The crew departed Montreal-Dorval Airport on a transatlantic delivery flight to UK. The airplane crashed in unknown circumstances 47 km north-northeast of Baie-Johan-Beetz, at coordinates 50° 40' 06.0" N 62° 30' 35.0" W. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
Lt Fritz Werner Svenson, pilot,
P/O John Evelyn Wreford Birkett, navigator,
W/O Walter Jesse Thurlow, wireless operator.
Crew:
Final Report:
BZ272.pdf3.43 MB