Date & Time: Feb 29, 1968 at 1345 LT
Registration:
N525W
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
20054
YOM:
1944
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
12000
Captain / Total hours on type:
150
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Statesville Airport, while in initial climb, the left engine failed. The pilot-in-command reduced power on the right engine and attempted an emergency landing in an open field. While all four occupants escaped uninjured, the airplane was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Improper operation of powerplant on part of the crew who failed to use anti-icing/deicing systems prior to takeoff. Icing conditions conducted to the icing of the carburetor and induction systems on the left engine that failed during initial climb. Takeoff was completed with reduced power.
Final Report:
N525W.pdf129.75 KB