Date & Time: Jun 22, 1968 at 1420 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas A-26 Invader
Operator:
Registration:
N8629E
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Fire fighting
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
7285
YOM:
1941
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
10300
Captain / Total hours on type:
700
Circumstances:
The pilot, sole on board, was completing a fire fighting mission in the region of show Low. While cruising at low height, the right engine lost power. The pilot shot down the engine and feathered the propeller and started to drop its retardant load when the left engine caught fire. He attempted an emergency landing when the airplane struck trees and crashed. The aircraft was destroyed and the pilot was seriously injured.
Probable cause:
The cause of the loss of power on the right engine could not be determined while fire on the left engine was caused by the failure of the n°11 cylinder head.
Final Report:
N8629E.pdf99.58 KB