Date & Time:
Sep 4, 1942 at 1904 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas B-18 Bolo
Registration:
37-539
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Survey / Patrol / Reconnaissance
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
MSN:
2539
YOM:
1937
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The twin engine airplane departed Mitchel AFB, Long Island, on a maritime patrol flight over the Caribbean Sea. En route, one of the engine failed. The pilot ditched the airplane at 12° 10' N and 74° 10' W, some 100 km north of Santa Marta, Venezuela. All seven occupants found refuge in a dinghy and were later rescued. The aircraft sank and was lost.
Crew:
1st Lt Richard F. Ginther,
2nd Lt Arthur J. Hammer,
2nd Lt John W. Smith,
Cpl Charles V. Perkins,
Cpl George W. Oakes,
S/Sgt John F. Boener,
Pvt John S. Soar.
Crew:
1st Lt Richard F. Ginther,
2nd Lt Arthur J. Hammer,
2nd Lt John W. Smith,
Cpl Charles V. Perkins,
Cpl George W. Oakes,
S/Sgt John F. Boener,
Pvt John S. Soar.
Probable cause:
Power plant failure for undetermined reason.
Final Report:
37-539.pdf2.85 MB