Date & Time: Jan 11, 1965 at 1409 LT
Operator:
Registration:
N4799C
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
MSN:
1292
YOM:
1959
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Captain / Total flying hours:
253
Captain / Total hours on type:
31
Circumstances:
En route, weather conditions deteriorated and while cruising in rain falls, the pilot lost his sens of orientation when the single engine airplane struck the slope of a mountain located near Pile Bay. The aircraft was destroyed by impact forces and a post crash fire and both occupants were killed. The wreckage was found a day later.
Probable cause:
The pilot continued under VFR mode into adverse weather conditions. It is reported the pilot exercised poor judgment and that the weather forecast was incorrect.
Final Report:
N4799C.pdf164.18 KB