Date & Time: Jun 16, 2024 at 0655 LT
Operator:
Registration:
C-GBZH
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Chukuni River - Thicketwood Lake
MSN:
1518
YOM:
1963
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Captain / Total flying hours:
1773
Captain / Total hours on type:
816
Aircraft flight hours:
13590
Circumstances:
The float-equipped aircraft operated by Canadian Fly-in Fishing was preparing to depart from the Chukuni River, approximately 2.2 nautical miles (NM) southeast of the Red Lake (Howey Bay) Water Aerodrome (CKS4), on a visual flight rules flight to Thicketwood Lake. At approximately 0653LT the aircraft departed with the pilot, 4 passengers, and cargo on board. Winds were observed by the pilot to be from the south. A normal takeoff was conducted with the flaps in the TAKEOFF setting, and with the heading approximately 120° magnetic. The aircraft accelerated and lifted off as planned about halfway down the waterway (approximately 2,500 feet downriver). As the aircraft gained airspeed to 80 mph, the pilot initiated a climb. Once the climb was established at approximately 100 feet above water, the pilot reduced the engine power to 30 inches of manifold pressure at 2,000 rpm. Along with this power change, the wing flaps were raised from the TAKEOFF position to the CLIMB position. Shortly thereafter, the pilot noticed the aircraft descending, accompanied by a decrease in airspeed to 60 mph. The pilot pushed forward on the control wheel and simultaneously added full power in an attempt to regain airspeed. The aircraft’s airspeed did not increase, and the pilot made a turn to the right, into the wind. At a height of approximately 80 feet above the water, the aircraft entered an aerodynamic stall, with a roll to the right. Aircraft control was lost and, at 0655LT, the aircraft collided with the shoreline in a nose-down, banked attitude. The aircraft was substantially damaged. There was no post-impact fire. The emergency locator transmitter activated. The aircraft occupants were all partially submerged in water when the aircraft came to rest. The pilot egressed through the right-side door and assisted the front-seat passenger out of the aircraft while the other 3 passengers were assisted from the aircraft by local residents. Two of the passengers, who had been seated in the left and right back seats, were seriously injured and were airlifted to hospital in Thunder Bay. One of these passengers subsequently died while in hospital. The pilot and the 2 other passengers were medically evaluated at a local hospital and released.
Probable cause:
Based on the aircraft’s configuration and the most accurate weight information available to the investigation, it was determined that, at the time of takeoff, the estimated weight of the aircraft was 334 pounds over the maximum gross take-off weight of 5,090 pounds, but within the correct centre of gravity range. The operator’s take-off weight calculation prior to the flight was 5,359 pounds as the passenger weights were averaged from a group weigh-in as per the company operations manual approved by TC. The eight passengers weighed a total of 1,812 pounds. The group was then split between two aircraft, four passengers in each. One of the passengers weighed significantly more than the average for the group and was positioned in the occurrence aircraft, resulting in a gross weight increase that was not accounted for.
Final Report:
C-GBZH.pdf778.17 KB