Date & Time: Jun 10, 1976 at 1020 LT
Registration:
N90785
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Topeka - Hutchinson - Larned
MSN:
830
YOM:
1955
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
2498
Captain / Total hours on type:
134
Circumstances:
The single engine airplane was completing a public service from Topeka to Larned with an intermediate stop in Hutchinson. While cruising at low height, the airplane stalled and crashed in a field. All five occupants were injured and the aircraft was destroyed. At the time of the accident, the airplane's speed was 75 mph (65 knots).
Probable cause:
Stall and spin after the crew failed to maintain flying speed. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Improper in-flight decisions,
- Diverted attention from operation of aircraft,
- Disregard of good operating practice,
- Windshear.
Final Report:
N90785.pdf108.43 KB