Date & Time:
Jun 20, 1960 at 1005 LT
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.89 Dragon Rapide
Registration:
OO-ARN
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Léopoldville – Luozi – Boma
MSN:
6785
YOM:
1936
Country:
Democratic Republic of Congo
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
6
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total hours on type:
500
Circumstances:
The twin engine airplane departed Léopoldville on a regular scheduled service to Boma with an intermediate stop in Luozi. On board were one pilot and six passengers including a child. Following a normal approach, the aircraft touched down 560 metres past the runway threshold which is marked by concrete curbs. The aircraft bounced several times and veered off course to the right. At the point where the curbs mark the end of the runway threshold, the right wing grazes the tall grass along the runway edge. Due to erosion caused by rainwater, the right wheel enters a dip between the runway surface and the right edge of the runway threshold. The impact of the right wheel against the concrete edge of the runway threshold further accentuated the rightward deviation, and the aircraft veered off runway and entered the grassy lateral clearance area. After a course of about 30 metres, the left wheel strikes a hole, causing the left main landing gear to collapse. The airplane came to a stop, bursting into flames. All seven occupants escaped, the pilot and a passenger were slightly injured. The airplane was totally destroyed by fire.
Probable cause:
The accident resulted from a combination of the following factors:
- The pilot’s improper use of the runway. Although a 1,172-meter runway was available, the pilot landed the aircraft 560 metres from the runway threshold.
- Poor judgment on the part of the pilot who should have either corrected the aircraft’s rightward deviation in a timely manner or taken off again when he realized the landing was being performed under defective conditions.
- Very poor piloting technique during the landing.
Final Report:
OO-ARN.pdf14.89 MB