Date & Time: Apr 16, 1970 at 1210 LT
Operator:
Registration:
N420D
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Ferry
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Morris - DuPage
MSN:
04414
YOM:
1953
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
11645
Captain / Total hours on type:
234
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Morris Airport, while in initial climb, the pilot informed ATC about an engine failure and was cleared to return for an emergency landing. On final, the airplane stalled and crashed in a field located short of runway threshold. The aircraft was destroyed and the pilot was seriously injured.
Probable cause:
Powerplant failure for undetermined reason. The following factors were considered as contributing:
- The pilot-in-command failed to follow the approved procedures,
- Improper emergency procedures,
- Complete failure on one engine,
- Propeller not feathered,
- Flaps 20°, landing gear extended.
Final Report:
N420D.pdf98.02 KB