Date & Time: Jul 11, 1966 at 2050 LT
Operator:
Registration:
N1563V
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
MSN:
04449
YOM:
1954
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Captain / Total flying hours:
9830
Captain / Total hours on type:
10
Circumstances:
While in cruising altitude in poor weather conditions, the airplane struck the slope of a mountain in slight flat attitude near Hideaway Park. The aircraft was destroyed and all three occupants were killed. At the time of the accident, weather conditions were poor with low ceiling, rain showers, thunderstorm activity and turbulences.
Probable cause:
The crew continued under VFR mode in adverse weather conditions.
Final Report:
N1563V.pdf109.52 KB