Date & Time: Feb 8, 1977 at 1413 LT
Type of aircraft:
Curtiss C-46 Commando
Operator:
Registration:
HI-208
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
San Juan - Santo Domingo
MSN:
30685
YOM:
1944
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
8200
Captain / Total hours on type:
3500
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from San Juan-Isla Grande Airport, while climbing, the right engine failed. The crew could not feather the propeller and control was lost. The airplane lost speed and height and crashed into the sea near the airport. Both occupants were rescued while the aircraft was lost.
Probable cause:
Engine failure during climb to cruise due to inadequate maintenance. The following contributing factors were reported:
- The pilot-in-command attempted operation with known deficiencies in equipment,
- Inadequate maintenance and inspection,
- Failure of the ignition system: ignition harness, shielding,
- Failure of the hydraulic pitch control mechanism,
- Failed to follow approved procedures,
- Improper emergency procedures,
- Failure of the electrical system: generators/alternators,
- Failure of the electrical system: batteries,
- Prop distributor valve losse,
- Right engine generator inoperative,
- Battery weakened.
Final Report:
HI-208.pdf127.3 KB