Date & Time: Jan 9, 1975 at 1836 LT
Type of aircraft:
Convair T-29
Operator:
Registration:
52-5826
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Meridian - Langley
MSN:
52-25
YOM:
1954
Flight number:
M32
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Captain / Total flying hours:
6840
Captain / Total hours on type:
1332
Aircraft flight hours:
14473
Circumstances:
While approaching Langley AFB by night on a flight from Meridian, Massachusetts, the airplane collided with a Cavalier Flyers Cessna 150 registered N50430 and carrying two people. Following the collision, both aircraft crashed into the James River, about four miles west of Newport News. Both aircraft were destroyed and all nine people were killed.
Probable cause:
The human limitation inherent in the see-and-avoid concept, which can be critical in a terminal area with a combination of controlled and uncontrolled traffic. A possible contributing factor was the reduced nighttime conspicuity of the Cessna against a background of city lights. The following findings were reported:
- No controlling agency,
- Not under radar contact,
- No traffic advisory issued,
- Continued versus uncontrolled traffic.
Final Report:
N50430.pdf116.23 KB