Date & Time:
Sep 10, 1973 at 1616 LT
Type of aircraft:
Convair 990 Coronado
Operator:
California Airmotive Corporation
Registration:
N7876
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Ferry
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Jakarta - Agana - Moffett
MSN:
30-10-4
YOM:
1963
Country:
Guam Island
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total hours on type:
1621
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a ferry flight from Jakarta to Moffett AFB with an intermediate stop in Agana. On approach, the crew was informed by ATC about poor weather at destination with thunderstorm activity, strong crosswinds and heavy rain falls. The airplane landed 500 meters past the runway threshold then became uncontrollable. It veered off runway to the left then collided with various obstacles and came to rest. All four crew members escaped uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Improper in-flight decisions on part of the pilot-in-command. The following factors were reported:
- Turbulence associated with clouds and thunderstorms,
- Overload failure,
- No weather briefing received,
- Wind gusting up to 20 knots,
- Agana Tower advised the crew about large storm passing over the approach course.
- Overload failure,
Final Report:
N7876.pdf126.56 KB