Date & Time: Mar 27, 1981 at 1415 LT
Registration:
N900E
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Test
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Lafayette - Lafayette
MSN:
421B-0359
YOM:
1973
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Captain / Total flying hours:
2000
Captain / Total hours on type:
68
Circumstances:
The twin engine airplane was engaged in a local post maintenance test flight with two pilots on board. After takeoff, while in initial climb, the airplane rolled to the right then became uncontrollable and crashed. Both occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Uncontrolled collision with ground during initial climb due to inadequate maintenance and inspection. The following contributing factors were reported:
- The pilot-in-command failed to maintain flying speed,
- Engine structure: cylinder assembly, unapproved modification,
- Engine structure: piston, piston rings, wrong parts,
- Engine structure: valve assemblies, leak, over torqued,
- Unfavorable wind conditions with wind gusting up to 40 knots,
- Witness reported smoke from engine.
Final Report:
N900E.pdf144.38 KB