Date & Time: Apr 29, 1976 at 1005 LT
Registration:
N71HG
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Albuquerque - Gage - Tahlequah
MSN:
421B-0136
YOM:
1971
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Captain / Total flying hours:
1000
Captain / Total hours on type:
100
Circumstances:
The twin engine airplane was completing a flight from Albuquerque to Tahlequah, Oklahoma, with an intermediate stop in Gage. En route, the left engine lost power and the pilot elected to divert to Follett-Lipscomb County Airport. On approach, the airplane stalled and crashed in flames in a prairie. The pilot was killed and all three passengers were seriously injured.
Probable cause:
Engine malfunction during normal cruise and stall on initial approach due to insufficient speed. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Inadequate maintenance and inspection,
- Lubricating system,
- Oil exhaustion,
- Failed to maintain flying speed,
- Improper IFR operation,
- Low ceiling,
- Rain,
- Fog.
Final Report:
N71HG.pdf141.63 KB